Description

Commercial & Buy To Let Mortgage Specialists

info@commercialmortgagesforeveryone.com

Apply Online
Apply Online
Commercial
Phone 01223 291436 , 01223 291929

Privacy Notice - General Public


Commercial Mortgages For Everyone - Privacy Notice


Here at Commercial Mortgages For Everyone we take your privacy seriously; please take the time to read and understand our Privacy Notice.


Who we are Commercial Mortgages For Everyone (“we”) are Commercial, Development and Residential Investment Mortgage Brokers based at Weston Colville CB21 5NX. Our nominated representative for the purposes of data protection is John Peters who can be contacted by email via info@commercialmortgagesforeveryone.com We will be the Data Controller for the purposes of the UK data protection regime.


We act as a Broker for our customers. 


Information we will collect about you


We may collect the following personal data about you (along with other non-personal data):


1.Verification Details e.g. Name, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number, Driver’s Licence Number;


2.Contact Details e.g. address, telephone number, email address;


3.Service Details e.g. what services you require from us


4.Location Details.


The information collected about you may come from you or from external sources such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.


How we will use the Information about you and our lawful basis for doing so


We will use your personal data for the following purposes:


1.To respond to your service enquiry;


2.To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;


3.To notify you about any changes to our service;


4.To provide you with information about other products or services we offer that may be of interest to you;


5.To provide you with information, products and services you request from us ;


6.To approach lenders on your behalf to arrange the funding you require;


7.To approach insurers on your behalf;


8.To make lender decisions;


9. For fraud prevention;


10.For audit purposes;


11.For statistical analysis;


12.For credit reference checks;


13.For Electronic Identity Verification;


Our lawful bases for handling your personal data in the above ways are:(1) because it is necessary for performance of a contract with you;(2) because it is a legal obligation upon us; or (3) because we have obtained your consent. Where we are relying upon your consent, you have right to withdraw such consent at any time by emailing our data protection representative.

We need your basic personal data in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. The processing of your personal data may be necessary because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. You do not have to provide us with personal data we request but if you do not provide us with the required personal data we may not be able to provide the required services to you.


How we share your information


We may share your personal information with the following:


1.Our Associate brokers


2.Mortgage lenders


3.Insurance Companies


4.Specialist funders


5.Solicitors


6.Accountants


7.Credit reference agencies


8.Fraud prevention agencies


9.Credit enforcement agencies


10.Data destruction agencies


11.Third party companies and organisations if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal matter


12.Third party companies and organisations who offer services that maybe of assistance to you where we cannot provide the service you require (in this instance, we would only ever share your personal data with your prior permission).


For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold about you, please contact info@commercialmortgagesforeveryone.com


Marketing


From time to time, we would like to contact you by post, email, telephone and text with details of Products, Information, and News. We will only contact you in this way and for these purposes if you have given your consent.


Where we store your personal data


We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.


Paper-based records are kept in secure premises. All client files/data arebacked up to ensure maximum security of confidential information is maintained.


How long we keep your personal data


We are required to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address,and contact details. This will be kept indefinitely by us within the European Union so that we can comply with the rules and guidance dictated by the Financial Conduct Authority and Professional Indemnity Terms and Conditions as set by our insurer.


Other personal data will be retained for no longer than necessary to protect our commercial and operational interests, which include fraud prevention, use in legal proceedings and for taxation purposes.


The information used for marketing will be kept by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to appear on our marketing database.


If you would like more information on our data retention periods, please contact us at info@commercialmortgagesforeveryone.com


What are your rights?


As a Data Subject, you have the following rights:


1.The right to request a copy of all personal data we hold about you (a fee will be payable for excessive requests);


2.The right to request correction of personal data we hold about you if it incorrect or incomplete;


3.The right to deletion of personal data we hold about you where there is no compelling reason for us to continue to hold it;


4.The right to restrict our data processing activities;


5.The right to request transfer of your personal data to a third party;


6.The right to object to processing if the lawful basis is legitimate interest or performance of a task in the public interest or if the processing is direct marketing;


7.The right to file a complaint with the ICO https://ico.org.uk/.


If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Manager John Peters at info@commercialmortgagesforeveryone.com who will investigate the matter further


If you have any questions or would like to exercise your right under this Privacy Policy, please contact John Peters via the following methods;



Phone– 01223 291 929


Address– Commercial Mortgages For Everyone, Weston House ,Chapel Road, Weston Colville, Cambridge, CB21 5NX


We will aim to respond to all requests within 30 days except in instances where the request may be complex. We shall let you know within the 30-day period if we will need more time but no longer than 90 days.


Complaints


If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.


Phone– 01223 291 929


Address– Commercial Mortgages For Everyone, Weston House ,Chapel Road, Weston Colville, Cambridge, CB21 5NX


If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/


We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on May 2018.
$SIGNUP$
$VALIDATION$
Working... Please wait